Privacy Law reform – protecting your personal information and your credit file: Privacy Awareness Week 2013

By | May 2nd, 2013|Broker, Consumer, Identity Theft, Industry News, Privacy Commissioner|

Identity theft is an ever-growing threat to Australians and the commodity which is traded, sought after and misused for criminal [...]

Privacy Awareness Week 2013 Privacy Law Reform

By | April 29th, 2013|Broker, Consumer, Industry News, Make Credit Work For You, Privacy Commissioner|

29 April to 4 May 2013 is Privacy Awareness Week 2013 across Australia. MyCRA Credit Rating Repair are once again [...]

Buying a home? 5 things you need to know about Australia’s new credit reporting laws before you apply for finance.

By | December 6th, 2012|Broker, Consumer, Industry News, media releases, Press Releases|

Media Release Buying a home? 5 things you need to know about Australia’s new credit reporting laws before you apply [...]

ID scanners in nightclubs are boosting the risk of ID theft says Privacy Commissioner

By | October 2nd, 2012|Identity Theft, Privacy Commissioner|

Their purpose is to crack down on crimes of violence in pubs and clubs. But according to the Privacy Commissioner, [...]

Telstra’s security slip-up was a breach of the Privacy Act

By | July 2nd, 2012|Identity Theft, Industry News, Privacy Commissioner|

Back in December 2011 a customer discovered the identity details of 734,000 Telstra Australia customers had been exposed to possible [...]

A wait and see approach to logistics of new credit laws

By | May 31st, 2012|Broker, Consumer, Legislation, Privacy Commissioner|

Most people are very positive about changes to Australia's Privacy Laws which are coming through Parliament, effectively bringing Australia out [...]

Privacy Protection set to be heightened under Australian Law

By | May 3rd, 2012|Identity Theft, Legislation, Privacy Commissioner|

Big changes are coming for Australian privacy rights and laws governing the use of personal information. The Australian Government has [...]

Privacy Commissioner reports data breaches on the rise

By | May 2nd, 2012|Identity Theft, Privacy Commissioner|

As part of Privacy Awareness Week 2012, over 180 business leaders met in Sydney this week to discuss the topic [...]

MyCRA Partners Privacy Awareness Week 2012

By | April 30th, 2012|Identity Theft, Industry News, Privacy Commissioner|

MyCRA Credit Rating Repairs is proud to be a Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) Partner for 2012 which runs 29 April to [...]

Telstra’s at it again. And this time it may affect YOU.

By | January 17th, 2012|Broker, Consumer, Identity Theft, Industry News, media releases, Press Releases|

Your credit file could be affected by errors in the telecommunications industry...here is a media release we sent out last [...]

Privacy Commissioner casts final verdict on Sony data breach

By | October 3rd, 2011|Consumer, Identity Theft, Privacy Commissioner|

It seems that there will be no reprisal according to Australian law for the victims of the Sony PlayStation/Qriocity saga [...]

Facebook users should be wary of new Timeline feature

By | September 26th, 2011|Identity Theft, Industry News|

Security of people’s personal information on Facebook is again under the spotlight since the announcement of Facebook’s new ‘Timeline’ feature [...]

Australian PlayStation users given free identity theft protection for a year

By | August 25th, 2011|Identity Theft|

Finally Sony has recognised the possible threat that was made to the personal information of its 1.5 million Australian PlayStation [...]

Privacy Commissioner releases findings on Telstra mailout error

By | July 8th, 2011|Identity Theft, Industry News, Privacy Commissioner|

Whenever the public are in danger of having their credit file tarnished due to data breaches which can result in identity theft, [...]

Privacy Commissioner Investigates Sony Data Breach

By | May 5th, 2011|Identity Theft, Industry News, Privacy Commissioner|

On April 27 I posted about the Sony PlayStation data breach which occurred on April 17 and has possibly affected [...]

Home buyers warned dreams could be shattered by missing bill payments

By | March 12th, 2011|Industry News, media releases, Press Releases|

AUSTRALIANS applying for home loans are finding simple overdue accounts are coming back to haunt them, with some even being [...]

Crime storm blows in after Cyclone Yasi

By | March 12th, 2011|Identity Theft, media releases, Press Releases, Privacy Commissioner|

VICTIMS of CYCLONE YASI are urged to take real and important measures to protect their identities from thieves in the [...]

Identity Theft the ticking time bomb in Australia

By | March 12th, 2011|Identity Theft, Industry News, media releases, Press Releases|

SAFETY of personal information needs to be taken more seriously in this country, to avoid Australian identity theft statistics rising [...]

Privacy Commissioner gets tough on Vodafone

By | February 25th, 2011|media releases, Press Releases, Privacy Commissioner|

MyCRA Credit Rating Repair Vodafone customers' personal information was available on a publically accessible website.. Vodafone was in breach of their obligations under the Privacy Act... The AUSTRALIAN CRIME COMMISSION now sites identity theft as the "fastest growing crime in AUSTRALIA

First Telstra & Now Vodafone… What Privacy Protection Do We Really Have?

By | January 10th, 2011|Industry News, media releases, Privacy Commissioner|

Recently I blogged about Telstra allegedly breaching the privacy of some 200,000 clients by sending out letters to clients containing [...]

Has Telstra Put 220,000 Clients At Risk Of Identity Theft By Their Error?

By | October 29th, 2010|Industry News|

Telstr has sent out 220,000 'botched' letters to clients with other customers information showing what Plans, Phone numbers, even Silent Numbers and Names of other clients. are you a victim?...